View My List View My Cart
Search Again
A total of 23 records matched your search.
Click on name or photo for larger photos
Berroco Baker's Dozen Vintage Pattern Collection
13 Pattern books with dozens of styles for ladies by Berroco. All seasons and all occasions including sweaters, skirts, dresses, twin sets, wraps, eveningwear, cardigans and accessories.

This collection features a lot of classics, simple styles and chic looks with texture and drape. These books are from 2000-2006.

Titles include Vol. 178 Outerwear, 181 Evening, 182 Everyday, 183 Career, 188 Holiday, 189 Summer Basics, 190 Getaway, 191 Night & Day, 199 Basics, 210 City Style, 213 So Chic, 217 Today's Classics and Connoisseur Collection Vol. 2

Yarns include Chinchilla, Glace, Metallica, Cotton Twist, Denim Silk, Mirror FX, Flax, Linet, Pronto, Zap, Furz, Linet, Monet, Zen, Smart Cotton, Mohair Classic, Sensuwool and many more.

NOTE: Sticker residue and handwriting on covers. Insides are intact and in very good to excellent condition.

Price: $119.00
Qty:


Filatura di Crosa Special Edition 110 patterns
Outstanding pattern collection with Filatura di Crosa's fashion forward Italian Styling. Full page photos. English instructions. Fancy yarns and many classics are used.

This book of 110 projects has styles from basics, office, evening, as well as casual weekend garments for men, women & kids.

Published in 2001 this copy is in excellent condition.

Price: $55.00
Color: 1 in stock
Qty:


Knitter's Magazine PREMIER ISSUE
PREMIER ISSUE of Knitter's Magazine!
  • The Guernsey Traditions
  • On Designing
  • Guernseys For All

  • Price: $95.00
    Qty:


    Knitter's Magazine 43 issues #35-#107
    43 Issues of Knitter's Magazine. Volumes K35 1999- K107. A rare collection

    NOTE: Not every issue from these years is included. Most are in very good condition with some wear on the spine and cover. Many have stickers on the cover, a few have some writing inside, dog ears or folded pages, etc. Pattern photos and instructions are in very good condition and are legible and intact

    Price: $285.00
    Qty:


    Best of Lopi 5 Books 113 patterns
    The best of Lopi and Icelandic sweaters in 3 yarn weights. Five books: Vols. 17, 18, 19, 22 & 23 from late 1990's to 2000ish.

    Full page photos. Heavy paper stocks with spiral binding. English instructions.

    Classic sweater collection for the whole family. Many are knit in the round with the time-honored techniques of Icelandic yoked sweaters.

    NOTE: Cover is #17 is torn loose. There are some white spotches on 3 of the covers as pictured.

    Price: $98.00
    Qty:


    Alice Starmore Aran Knitting Original Edition
    New HARDCOVER copy. Small tear and smudge on dust jacket

    Packed with color and design, this significant book presents a complete Alice Starmore workshop in Aran Knitting.

    Step-by-step instructions, photos and drawings lead readers through 60 charted patterns that progress from the basic concepts of using a cable needle to the myriad variations of Aran technique.

    NOTE: This is the original edition in hardcover with dust jacket, published in 1997.

    Price: $89.00
    Color: ONE COPY - NEW Hardcover
    Qty:


    Valuable Knitting Guide 1999 Edition
    This 1999 edition of the Knitting Information Index contains yarn interchange information for thousands of brand name yarns.

    Brand name yarns listed by name, fiber content, yardage, gauge, needle size

    Includes a yarn estimating guide, two glossaries with over 300 terms & techniques, 168 abbreviation reference, phone numbers for the yarn distributors and lots more helpful information.

    Fall/Winter 99, continuing current & thousands of discontinued yarns are included in the 32nd edition of the Valuable Knitting Guide Index.

    Condition as pictured.

    Price: $25.00
    Color: ONE COPY
    Qty:


    Valuable Knitting Guide 2000 Edition
    This 2000 edition of the Knitting Information Index contains yarn interchange information for thousands of brand name yarns.

    Brand name yarns listed by name, fiber content, yardage, gauge, needle size

    Includes a yarn estimating guide, two glossaries with over 300 terms & techniques, 168 abbreviation reference, phone numbers for the yarn distributors and lots more helpful information.

    Spring/Summer 2000, continuing current & thousands of discontinued yarns are included in the 33rd edition of the Valuable Knitting Guide Index.

    Condition as pictured.

    Price: $26.00
    Color: ONE COPY
    Qty:


    Vogue Knitting Magazine 78 issues 1985-2011
    78 Issues of Vogue Knitting Magazine. 26 YEARS from 1985 to 2011. A rare collection of the best knitting magazine in the world!

    NOTE: Not all issues in this collection are pictured here. Most, but not every issue from these years is included. Most are in very good condition with some wear on the spine and cover. Many have stickers on the cover, a few have some writing inside, dog ears or folded pages, etc. One issue is missing the cover.Pattern photos and instructions are in very good condition and are legible and intact

    Price: $485.00
    Qty:


    Colinette Pattern Book Library 26 Booklets
    26 beloved pattern books from Colinette. A rare assemblage of popular, easy to knit garments and accessories using big needles.

    BONUS: Ab Fab Afghan Patterns & Vintage Kit Patterns which were not sold individually without the kits and Colinette KIDS: a very rare pattern booklet.

    Yarns used are Tagliatelle, Point Five, Tao, Parisienne, Fandango, Isis, Wigwam & more.

    NOTE: There are stickers, hand-writing and some dog ears on some of the booklets, which can be seen in the photos. No tears or missing pages.

    Price: $365.00
    Qty:


    Minnies by Jil Eaton

    OUT-OF-PRINT HARDCOVER Edition

    More knitting delights from Jil Eaton. Minnies features twenty-one chic & simple projects for newborns through 3 years. Minnies includes layette, play clothes, cold-weather wear.

    Soft pastels or crayon brights with offbeat details make these baby clothes with panache that are quick and easy to knit. Includes knitting tips and technical information with yardage given in both English and metric.

    Price: $28.00
    Qty:


    Alice Starmore Celtic Collection
    The Celtic Collection: Twenty-Five Knitwear Designs for Men and Women

    Fair Isle and textured designs for the whole family. Loads of photos, charts and illustrations.

    Mostly women's designs with a few for the man and the kid.

    Price: $38.00
    Color: ONE COPY - BRAND NEW Softcover
    Qty:


    Minnowknits Too by Jil Eaton

    OUT-OF-PRINT HARDCOVER Edition

    Designer Jil Eaton has again put simple design and style into childrens hand knits. In MinnowKnits, Too shes created twenty-six innovative patterns using her signature bold colors, chic styling, and spirited details.

    From sweaters to rompers, bibs to bunting, here are one-of-a-kind outfits for kids of all ages and knitters of all skill levels.

    Illustrated with full-color photographs, drawings, schematics, and clear step-by-step instructions.

    NOTE the dust jacket is a bit rumpled on the edges

    Price: $28.00
    Qty:


    Dale of Norway Summer DK Weight Patterns
    Fweminine Summer collection featuring Dale of Norway's Svale yarn. Knitted at DK weight. Timeless patterns for ladies and girls go from tanks and shells to tees and lightweight cardigans.

    Instructions written in English for over a dozen projects.

    The cover has sticker residue on the lower right.

    Price: $14.00
    Color: one copy
    Qty:


    Valuable Knitting Guide 2003 Edition
    This 2003 edition of the Knitting Information Index contains yarn interchange information for thousands of brand name yarns.

    Brand name yarns listed by name, fiber content, yardage, gauge, needle size

    Includes a yarn estimating guide, two glossaries with over 300 terms & techniques, 168 abbreviation reference, phone numbers for the yarn distributors and lots more helpful information.

    Spring/Summer 2003, continuing current & thousands of discontinued yarns are included in the 39th edition of the Valuable Knitting Guide Index.

    Condition as pictured.

    Price: $28.00
    Color: ONE COPY
    Qty:


    Rowan Big Wool patterns
    Out of Print classic pattern book by Kim Hargreaves using Rowan Big Wool yarn. 13 Quick to knit sweaters and accessories using size US 19 needles.

    Preview designs here

    SELLING for $50 and up on Alibris

    Price: $32.00
    Color: One Copy left
    Qty:


    Designer Sewing Techniques
    Inspired by the PBS-TV series "Sewing Today," this guide from Vogue & Butterick shows how to add professional details to home-sewn garments to achieve an authentic "designer look."

    Included are profiles of designers such as Calvin Klein, Donna Karan, and others, revealing sewing techniques that make their clothes extraordinary.

    This New copy was published in 1994, so the styles are dated, but the information is still as valuable today and quite comprehensive with 124 pages.

    Price: $6.00
    Qty:


    Home Decorating Projects
    Inspired by the PBS-TV series "Sewing Today," this guide shows how to add professional details to home-sewn garments to achieve an authentic "designer look."

    Chapters include Basic, tools & Techniques, Window Treatments, Pillows Plus, Cover Ups, Table Dressing, Bedroom

    This New copy was published in 1994, so the styles are dated, but the information is still as valuable today and quite comprehensive with 124 pages.

    Price: $6.00
    Qty:


    Sewing Express
    Sewing Express by Nancy Zieman is a very visual book with detailed instructions for professtional sewing results.

    Author Nancy Zieman is the TV host of Sewing with Nancy, a half-hour TV show on the air since 1982, it is the longest running sewing program on North American TV

    This New HARDCOVER copy was published in 1994, so the styles are dated, but the information is still as valuable today and quite comprehensive with 142 pages of clever techniques and tips with large, clear diagrams.

    Price: $10.00
    Qty:


    50 Sewing Hints
    This advice-laden book compiled by a renowned television sewing guru works equally well as a reference for answers to specific questions or as a guide to dip into at random.

    Author Nancy Zieman is the TV host of Sewing with Nancy, a half-hour TV show on the air since 1982, it is the longest running sewing program on North American TV

    The well-organized hints all sent in by viewers of Sewing with Nancy are occasionally supplemented by variations or further elaboration from Nancy herself. There's so much information that inveterate quick-tip collectors may find themselves reading page after chock-full page of valuable hints when they only meant to look up how to make a crisp collar or find a better way to store all those fly-away pattern pieces. --

    This New HARDCOVER copy was published in 1995, so the clothing styles are dated, but the information is still as valuable today and quite comprehensive with 140 pages of clever techniques and tips with large, clear diagrams.

    Price: $10.00
    Qty:


    Singer Sewing Library 5 books This item is on sale.
    Five Singer Sewing Books from 1985-1998.
  • The Perfect Fit
  • Sewing For The Home
  • More Sewing For The Home
  • The New Sewing With A Serger
  • Sewing For Style

    Approx. 125 pages each with large, colorful photos and well-written, concise, easy to understand instruction.

    Softcover - four books are in excellent condition with just a bit of cover wear due to age, Sewing For The Home has more cover wear.

  • Price: $90.00
    Sale Price: $36.00
    Qty:


    Valuable Knitting Guide 2001 Edition
    This 2001 edition of the Knitting Information Index contains yarn interchange information for thousands of brand name yarns.

    Brand name yarns listed by name, fiber content, yardage, gauge, needle size

    Includes a yarn estimating guide, two glossaries with over 300 terms & techniques, 168 abbreviation reference, phone numbers for the yarn distributors and lots more helpful information.

    Spring/Summer 2001, continuing current & thousands of discontinued yarns are included in the 35th edition of the Valuable Knitting Guide Index.

    Condition as pictured.

    Price: $27.00
    Color: ONE COPY
    Qty:


    Jade Starmore - A Collectors Item
    OUT-OF-PRINT Collectible: Softcover.

    Jade Starmore is Alice Starmore's daughter. In this book she continues the tradition of creating beautiful knitting books with luscious patterns and spectacular photography. This is as much an art book as it is a knitting book. The projects are inspired by the Burrell Art Collection in Glasgow, Scotland and there are art reproductions throughout this book.

    NOTE: Slight dog ear on bottom corner

    Price: $120.00
    Color: One Copy Brand New
    Qty:




    Search Again

    View My List View My Cart